Sponsored Links

Sponsored Links

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27



  1. #11
    Contributor juan2320's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    218
    Sponsored Links
    Sponsored Links
    john55 a DXAR file with 0 bytes is not correct. What FW do you have? (it works on a TA-086 if you are down at 1.5 FW)

    urherenow1 you do not need to make the DXAR file on YOUR PSP. (you can use any one else's file) that is how all the other OE FW's worked

  2. #12
    Contributor Tex Murphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    23
    Sponsored Links
    Sponsored Links
    Some third party memory cards are not compatible with the update maker and won't allow you to create a valid data.dxar. It may also be fixed by formatting the memory card and recreating the data.dxar.

  3. #13
    Contributor phunky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    367
    Sponsored Links

    Big Grin

    Sponsored Links
    Quote Originally Posted by juan2320 View Post
    john55 a DXAR file with 0 bytes is not correct. What FW do you have? (it works on a TA-086 if you are down at 1.5 FW)

    urherenow1 you do not need to make the DXAR file on YOUR PSP. (you can use any one else's file) that is how all the other OE FW's worked
    Right, and Right. The DXAR file isn't included in the package, but you can use this DXAR to upgrade any PSP that can accept the custom firmware.

    P.S. PSPSwampy, did you try this on your PSP? did it fix it? just curious...
    Last edited by phunky; 04-17-2007 at 11:43 AM

  4. #14
    Contributor lostseraph's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    9
    CWCHEAT is not working, even the last version 1.17.. maybe have to wait a new release for 3.30 OE

  5. #15
    Forum Moderator PS3 News's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    28,673
    v1.1.7 Rev A has just been released (linked in our Site News) and supports v3.30 OE now.

  6. #16
    Contributor pitod1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    54
    Does anyone know why when i put all of my ciso games on my ISO folder and i go to game in the psp itself i don't see them all? :??

  7. #17
    Contributor sticky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    305
    make sure that the names of the games are not too long. otherwise, it will appear as corrupted data.

    also, is your ISO folder in the root of your memory stick?

  8. #18
    Contributor pitod1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    54
    Quote Originally Posted by sticky View Post
    make sure that the names of the games are not too long. otherwise, it will appear as corrupted data.

    also, is your ISO folder in the root of your memory stick?
    Yes it's on the root of the memory stick... And it's really short names i use for my games. I have like 10 games and it show only 6 games + a homebrew for the snes emulator that i put... Is there a fix or something like that? :??

  9. #19
    Contributor sticky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    305
    @pitod1: is your memory stick fake by any chance? you can check wether your memory stick is fake by going to your memory stick icon in psp xmb, press triangle button, press information.

    if it says magicgate supported, it is REAL. if it says unknown, it is fake.

    heard that this problem is due to fake memory stick

  10. #20
    Contributor Mag1c1an's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    17
    Hi All,

    I tried using Fastloader today to dump a PSP game, but i couldn't get it to work, it kept on coming up with both icons as corrupted.

    What can i use to dump PSP games with on v3.30 OE-A please?

 
Sponsored Links

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Advertising - Affiliates - Contact Us - PS3 Downloads - PS3 Forums - Privacy Statement - Site Rules - Top - © 2015 PlayStation 3 News