Sponsored Links

Sponsored Links

Page 10 of 84 FirstFirst ... 891011122060 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 100 of 836



  1. #91
    Registered User distraktion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    8
    Sponsored Links
    Sponsored Links
    I'm having some trouble and I hope someone can help. When I use Simple DNS Server Plus I get an extra type labeled SOA, I'm not sure if that's a factor for not being able to connect. I also get an error on my PS3, "An error occurred while resolving the name with the server. (80710101)." I hope someone can help me out here.

  2. #92
    Registered User eMizKhMai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2
    Sponsored Links
    Sponsored Links
    Works perfect thanks everyone!!

    distraktion, after you put in all of the settings in simple dns. Close all of the windows and make sure the simple dns icon is in your system tray. Enjoy!

  3. #93
    Registered User distraktion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    8
    Sponsored Links
    Sponsored Links
    emizkhmai-
    It's working now. Thanks a lot, I really appreciate it.

  4. #94
    Registered User KoolKid2K4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    16
    Great news, will do this when i get home. In school now

  5. #95
    Registered User SPYdir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    24
    i had the same problem as distraktion (have a SOA label too) beside;

    i have an airties modem connected to a wireless belkin router
    my airties page is 192.168.2.1 and

    belkin routers page is 192.168.1.1
    in the belkin router page this information take place :

    Subnet mask:255.255.255.0
    Wan IP: 192.168.2.2
    Default gateway: 192.168.2.1
    DNS Address: 192.168.2.1

    with using "simple dns method" which number do i have to enter ps3 internet settings at dns page manually pls help 'cause i can't do the kswifts method. Thanks

  6. #96
    Registered User uksparx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    6
    I cannot get this to work either , im in uk , with a jap machine , keeps saying to update.

    Im using Simple DNS, in my records I have a SOA label named office what should this be set to?

  7. #97
    Registered User seminolecounty's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    198
    just set the ps3's dns to the same as the one for your pc!!! i got it working like a charm, i also have the soa but i guess that doesnt matter!!! at SPYdir, try putting 192.168.2.2 as your ps3's dns when you do the manual setup...everything else should stay the same...not %100 sure but you could try it

    anyway, my question is....i got everything working and i popped in resistance to play online and i got "an udate is required to play online" and im curious if its the 1.51 update or just an update for the disc??? (like in 360 how you have to update like ever new game lol)

    just dont wanna hit "update" and it be the firmware one lol
    Last edited by seminolecounty; 02-20-2007 at 09:39 AM

  8. #98
    Registered User phunky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    367

    Big Grin

    Quote Originally Posted by seminolecounty View Post

    just dont wanna hit "update" and it be the firmware one lol
    I think that is a game update, but not 100% sure.

    And Thanks to ALL, this works great, FW 1.10, signed up for the PS3 network, and now downloading Gran Turismo HD...

  9. #99
    Registered User moyhim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    10
    has anyone in the Uk got this to work?
    im getting name cannot be resolved (YES! my DNS is set to the IP of the computer running simple dns)

    I have tried and so has my mate and we cant seem to get any luck

  10. #100
    Junior Member hacked2123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    665
    Quote Originally Posted by seminolecounty View Post
    just set the ps3's dns to the same as the one for your pc!!! i got it working like a charm, i also have the soa but i guess that doesnt matter!!! at SPYdir, try putting 192.168.2.2 as your ps3's dns when you do the manual setup...everything else should stay the same...not %100 sure but you could try it

    anyway, my question is....i got everything working and i popped in resistance to play online and i got "an udate is required to play online" and im curious if its the 1.51 update or just an update for the disc??? (like in 360 how you have to update like ever new game lol)

    just dont wanna hit "update" and it be the firmware one lol
    They (Resistance) released an update a while back ajusting the out-of-bounds and the power of certain weapons. Just in case my suggestion is go to the PS Store and download that update directly from there and then run resistance.

 

Sponsored Links
Page 10 of 84 FirstFirst ... 891011122060 ... LastLast
Advertising - Affiliates - Contact Us - PS3 Downloads - Privacy Statement - Site Rules - Top - © 2014 PlayStation 3 News